Breaking News: Full Tilt Poker forfeits assets to DOJ
[…] Nor do they allege that any of the defendants can be “found” in “the district. Instead, they assert that the various Defendants identified in the Complaint conducted “significant and continuous business in the State of New York” through their operation or facilitation of the Full Tilt Poker web portal. Compl. § 15. They make no specific allegations, however, that any of the defendants conducted “significant and continuous business” in the Southern District specifically, via the Full Tilt Poker web portal. 2 Section 1965(a) provides: “Any civil action or proceeding under this chapter against any person may be instituted in the district court of the United States for any district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs.” 18 U.S.C. § 1965(a).
“See Burt Decl. (identifying New Yorkers who used the Full Tilt Poker web portal but providing no indication of their district of residency or location of play). Nor have they alleged sufficient facts to establish any of the other bases of jurisdiction under § 1965(a).